About ECSTASY

ECSTASY is the annual week festival of CIT , Kokrajhar.

ECSTASY comprises of competitions of various events ranging from cultural competitions to sport competitions, literary competitions to junk competition and at last not the least a leg shaking cultural evening. The Annual Week Festival started in the year 2009 in the name and style of CIT Annual Week and later in 2010 it was renamed as “ECSTASY” meaning Joy, Happiness, Thrill, Delight which represent entire events. ECSTASY has become the largest college festival in Lower Assam. Renowned singers and band are invited every year to set the stage on fire in the huge gathering audiences. Renowned singers such as –

  • REMO FERNANDES
  • BHUMI TRIVEDI
  • JOI BARUA
  • THE NORTH EAST BREEZE
  • SURABHI DEVBARMA
  • SHIJOUSA BAND
  • SULEKHA BASUMATARY
  • BITU NARZARY
This year we are planning to make bigger and better then the previous years by making it in a different way by inviting renowned personalitines from different fields.

<

Events

25th February,2015

  • 08:00 am: Flag hosting of the institute by Director of CIT Kokrajhar
  • 08:30 am: Cultural rally flag off by Registrar, CIT Kokrajhar
  • 12: 00 pm: Cricket , Football, Volleyball, Badminton, Final
  • 02:00 pm: Exhibition Cricket, Football and Volleyball match with champions and staff of CIT
  • 06:00 pm: Basketball final match.

26th February,2015

  • 07:30 am onwards: All the Athletics Event-Racing, jumping ,Throwing, Tug of war and Badminton remaining Part.
  • 02:30 pm: Singing Competition
  • 04:30 pm: Dancing Competition
  • 06:00 pm: Bridal Competition
  • 07:00 pm: Folk Dance Competition
  • 08:00 pm: 2 CIT Bands.(Metal)
  • 09:00 pm: M Sonic (Band)

27th February,2015

  • 08:00-09:00 am: Spot Writing Competition
  • 09:00-10:00 am: Recitation(Poem)
  • 10:00-11:00 am: Magic of finger(Finger Painting)
  • 11:00 am - 01:00 pm: T-shirt Designing
  • 01:00-03:00 pm: Face Canvas
  • 03:00-04:00 pm: Junk Art
  • 07:00 pm: Mr. & Miss Ecstasy (Competition)
  • 08:00 pm: What’s In a name (Band)
  • 09:30 pm: Mr. & Miss ecstasy Competition (Remaining)
  • 10:00 pm: CIT bands.

28th February,2015

  • 05:00 am: Half Marathon
  • 09:00 am: Quiz competition. (Inter-school, inter-college)
  • 12:00pm: Group discussion.
  • 01:30pm: Speech competition.
  • 03:00 pm: Open Session & Prize distribution.
  • 05:00 pm: Variety shows.
  • 08:00 pm: Anaya Brahma(Artist)
  • 10:00 pm: DJ Night.
  • 10:30 pm: Cultural fest over.
This is an Oppurtunity for the various private and public sector companies, product brands, enterprises to demonstrate their products and services in such a huge gathering.

Our Amazing Team


Entire Programme Main Faculty & Student Co-ordinators

  • J.D.H. Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Sanjit Ram Boro
  • Jangila Basumatary
  • Tubur Borgoyary

Annual Magazine (SEREGA)

  • Bihung Brahma(Faculty)
  • Mahananda Brahma(Faculty)
  • Pranav Kr. Singh(Faculty)
  • Suranjit Basumatary
  • Raj Gaurav
  • Aradhana Senapati
  • Pranita Boro
  • Shon Kumar Das
  • Hemanta Kumar Sarma

Football

  • Prasanta Baruah (Faculty)
  • S. Maji(Faculty)
  • Rindao Borgoyary(Faculty)
  • Satul Basumatary
  • Swmla Boro
  • Thulunga Basumatary
  • Hirok Dewry

Cultural (Singing, Dancing, Mr & Miss ECSTASY, Bridal, Variety Show)

  • Bihung Brahma(Faculty)
  • Anuck Islary(Faculty)
  • Sangrang Brahma(Faculty)
  • Megnath Goyary(Faculty)
  • Andrew Brahma
  • Nilotpal Biswas
  • Jwngsar Brahma
  • Khusbu Basumatary
  • Chandamita Das
  • Anu Chetri
  • Pallavi Daimary
  • Kakoli Pegu

Cricket

  • Jeet Dutta(Faculty)
  • Ranjan Patowary (Faculty)
  • Amit Dey(Faculty)
  • Abhijit Das (Civil)(Faculty)
  • Pulak Basumatary
  • Sanjit Ram Boro
  • Raj Kamal Bhandari

Volleyball

  • Dr. K. Radhakrishnan(Faculty)
  • Rajesh Kondareddy(Faculty)
  • Surjengra Islary(Faculty)
  • Tubur Borgoyary
  • Jangila Basumatary
  • Anurag Saikia
  • Meenabala Basumatary
  • Mondip Mazumdar

Basketball

  • Samiran Das(Faculty)
  • Yeschin Omo (Faculty)
  • Omem Paron (Faculty)
  • Pranjal Nath
  • Swapnanil Baruah
  • Priyam Kr. Das
  • Moromi Buragohain

Badminton

  • Abhijit (FPT)(Faculty)
  • Dipen Deka(Faculty)
  • Nomita Das(Faculty)
  • Elina Brahma Hazarika(Faculty)
  • Mrs. Tania Sarkar (Faculty)
  • Elina Mainao Brahma(Faculty)
  • Dhunuraj Narzary
  • Pankaj Rabha
  • Kakoli Pegu
  • Anu Chetri

Athletics

  • Sahalat Borgoyary(Faculty)
  • Rajib Chetia (Faculty)
  • Gautom Roy(Faculty)
  • Amit Dey(Faculty)
  • Khwrwm Sad Brahma
  • Deepjyoti Das
  • Bulbul Brahma
  • Priyanka Das
  • Suren Goyari

Kabaddi

  • Bornali Bora Patoary(Faculty)
  • Mrs. Neelu Das(Faculty)
  • Kaushik Dev Sharma(Faculty)
  • Khusbu Basumatary
  • Swmla Boro

Half-Marathon

  • Subhas Ray(Faculty)
  • Haradip Mohilary(Faculty)
  • Bibhuti Das
  • Lalit Goyari
  • Ratan Rabha
  • Abinash Boro

Literary (Writing, Quiz, Debate, Poem, Extempore, Group Discussion)

  • Gunajit Sarma, (Faculty)
  • Pranav Kr. Singh(Faculty)
  • Sayaram Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Sanjib Narzary(Faculty)
  • Abhilash Kumar Jha
  • Nayanjyoti Talukdar
  • Rahul Bhattacharya

Documentary film making

  • Bhaskar Saha(Faculty)
  • Santosh Kumar (Faculty)
  • Chandan Boro(Faculty)
  • Prasurjya Talukdar
  • Suranjan Das
  • Arup Goyari
  • Raj kamal Bhandari

Art-Craft (Face-Canvas,Magic of Fingers,T-Shirt Designing, Junk-Art)

  • Priyanka Mandal,(Faculty)
  • Anamika Kalita(Faculty)
  • Susmita Roy(Faculty)
  • Raj Gaurav Bhagat
  • Ajay Kachari
  • Jhanavi Basumatary

Reception

  • J D H Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Mahananda Brahma(Faculty)
  • A.A. Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Sanjit Boro
  • Pulak Basumatari
  • Aradhana Senapati
  • Dipika Brahma
  • Vasundra Basumatary.

Stage &Pendle, Light, Sound, Decoration

  • J D H Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Mahananda Brahma(Faculty)
  • A.A. Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Jangila Basumatary
  • Tubur Borgoyary

Table Tennis

  • Debarshi Brahma(Faculty)
  • P K Nayak(Faculty)
  • Hemanta Sharma
  • Lincoln Ray

Wall Magazine

  • Pranav Kr. Singh(Faculty)
  • Mahanada Brahma(Faculty)
  • Sanjib Narzary(Faculty)
  • Raj Gaurav
  • Aradhana Senapati
  • Supriya Langthasa

Lawn Tennis

  • Antaryami Panigrahi (Faculty)
  • Borat Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Ankit Sagar
  • Shon Das

Cultural Rally

  • J D H Basumatary(Faculty)
  • Bihung Brahma(Faculty)
  • Anuck Islary(Faculty)
  • Sangrang Brahma(Faculty)
  • Megnath Goyari(Faculty)
  • Andrew Brahma

The Band Who Rock The Stage of India's Got Talent.


Gallery

Contact us

Tubur Borgoary (Co-ordinator)

  • B.Tech 3rd Year, CSE
  • Mobile:8011746349

Sanjit Ram Boro (Co-ordinator)

  • B.Tech 3rd Year, ECE
  • Mobile:9508480020
  • B.Tech 3rd Year, CSE
  • Mobile:9435190663
  • Email:souravsaha399@gmail.com

Jangila Basumatary (Co-ordinator)

  • B.Tech 3rd Year, ECE
  • Mobile:8011097447